petition for eviction texas
[…] Check the box by the rental assistance application has been approved if applicable. H#` It lets you tell the judge in writing why you should not be evicted. Be prepared for both. CARES Act:After July 25, landlords of covered properties must give a 30-Day Notice to vacate before filing for eviction. Check this box if you know that the landlord has applied for assistance to cover rent they say you owe. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". to move out of the rental unit. Fill out an Answer in an eviction case. To obtain the requisite documents, the landlord will need to contact the Justice of the Peace Court in the precinct where the property is located. You will also want to file any attachments that you create.